Chilled Sunday vibes from the talented Sinseka Marimba band at Elephants Walk shopping village - revelling in the rhythmic warmth and wooden resonance, need this now 😊
It's not just all about big cats on African game reserves, small ones like Moran here (who I call 'Moron') at Mukuni Big 5 Safaris ( @mukunibig5
), near Victoria Falls in Zambia also play a major role by keeping rodents, scorpions and snakes away from human occupied areas.
Common hippopotamuses (or hippos) have a reputation as being one of the most dangerous animals on the planet and have been known to attack small boats, capsize them, and then kill the inhabitants in the water. In fact, hippos are responsible for more human deaths than any other creature in the whole of Africa (excluding, of course, malaria carrying mosquitoes!).
Also, when you see a hippo "yawn", or open its mouth wide, don't be fooled into thinking the animal is sleepy as this is actually a threat display. So considering that hippos are responsible for an awful lot of human fatalities in the African bush, it's probably a good idea to stay as far away from these particular animals as possible!
Common hippopotamuses (or hippos) are mainly herbivorous. However, hippos have been known to consume carrion, and have even resorted to cannibalism and predation, so could also be classified as being omnivorous as their diet can sometimes include meat as well as vegetation.
However, a hippos stomach is not suited to that of being carnivorous, so it is widely believed that hippos only eat meat due to nutritional stress, or through aberrant behaviour.
A hippos diet does, however, consist mainly of grass and other vegetation, with aquatic plants making up only a small part of the hippos diet.
Hippos are born with sterile intestines which means when they are young they require bacteria which can only be obtained by eating their mothers feces. This will enable the young hippos to be able to digest vegetation.
Female common hippopotamuses (or hippos) reach sexual maturity at around six years of age and after a gestation period of around eight months she will give birth to a single calf, sometimes twins.
Baby hippos are born underwater and must surface after being born in order to take their first breath.
A baby hippo will then only suckle from its mother on dry land or at the banks of a lake, river or mangrove swamp. Most calves are usually fully weaned after one year.
Reminiscing over the old days in ZIMBABWE when seeing me getting out of a helicopter (also a bit darker and heavier 😜) didn't look strange. Now in my broke student days I'm a little lighter from having to constantly run to catch the bus and train.😂😂😂 #africangirl #victoriafalls #milano #milan
With the males weighing anything up to 3,310 pounds (1,500 kilograms) and the females weighing in at anything up to 2,870 pounds (1,300 kilograms) common hippopotamuses (or hippos) are capable of running on land at speeds of around 19 miles per hour (30 kilometers per hour). They are also incredible swimmers.
Hippos spend much of their time in water and can remain completely submerged underwater for long periods of time, surfacing every few minutes or so in order to take deep breaths before closing their nostrils and submerging again.
Much hippo activity occurs in the water, including mating and giving birth.
With their large, barrel shaped, near hairless bodies, columnar legs, and wide opening mouths displaying ferocious looking canine tusks and teeth, the common hippopotamus (or hippo) is one of the most dangerous animals known to man.
Highly aggressive and totally unpredictable, the hippos only real threats are habitat loss and poaching for their meat and their ivory.
Common hippos inhabit rivers, lakes and mangrove swamps and can be found in small pocket areas of eastern, western, central and southern Africa.
Male hippos are territorial in water and can preside over anything up to and beyond 30 plus females and their young. However, hippos are not territorial on dry land.
welcome to check out and enjoy impressions of the Victoria Falls and other remarkable places in Zimbabwe through my eyes :)
(photo © Werner Puntigam)